About

About me:

Nicknames: ladybird, dinloth

Age: 22

Interests: H!P (duh), cognitive linguistics (yup ๐Ÿ™‚ ), jmusic, Twilight series, LOTR, Harry Potter books, Tv shows like Lost and House MD, fanfiction (both reading and writing), snark and perv XD, theatre

Favourite food: watermelons nom nom nom NOM

Favourite object: boxes, any boxes, just BOXES. Iโ€™m addicted to them ><

Future occupation: I want to be an Academic teacher ๐Ÿ˜€ a lecturer at my university ๐Ÿ˜€ at least work as an English teacher

My family:

Red-Priest-Usada is my older sister. Sheโ€™s heavily into anime, recently Katekyo Hitman Reborn ==, and drawing. If you ever visited her site and wanted to leave her a comment, please add โ€˜quackโ€™ at the end of it. Just an inside joke. Sheโ€™ll probably kick my ass for this but what the hell ๐Ÿ˜€ http://red-priest-usada.deviantart.com/

Sheโ€™sย  26 but claims to be 12 ;D Sheโ€™s such a shota lover and an English teacher. Scary 0.o

Agata is my younger sister. She goes by many nicknames, mostly zadarmo3 (just donโ€™t ask why, sheโ€™s sooo random) and recently as teenlinuxlover. ย Sheโ€™s 13 and a computer nerd. Sheโ€™s really good with English and even I ask her for some words to translate :O

My story:

My adventure with H!P began with MiniMoni’s ‘Rock n’ Roll Kenchoushozaichi ~Oboechaina Series~’. I was in High school at that time. My sister’s friend sent her a link to the PV with ‘Look, what an idiotic song!’.ย  My first impression was ‘major WTF?!’ but then, in the back of my head, I thought ‘Hm… nice.’ ๐Ÿ˜„ So I immersed myself in the world of H!P. Slowly, Morning Musume’s ‘Sakura Mankai’ appeared and the avalanche followed ๐Ÿ˜€ What was so appealing in this ‘strange, Japanese stuff’? Choreography, cuteness, catchy and upbeat songs and the variety. With some effort I began to distinguish girls of Morning Musume during the concerts and later I managed to learn the names of all H!P including the Kids. Well, the Eggs are still on my ‘to do’ list ๐Ÿ˜„ I googled ‘Morning Musume’ and ‘http://morning-musume.ginas-anime.de/‘ was the first site to pop up. For a long time it was my only source of information. Later, I wanted to find galleries with H!P pictures and ‘http://www.kakko-ii.com/gallery/login.php‘ proved to be a fantastic resource site. I don’t remember when and how exactly I learnt about International Wota – http://www.intlwota.com/ but it wasย  a significant turning point in my exploration of H!P.ย  I probably found this site the day I learnt the meaning of ‘wota’ and googled it ๐Ÿ˜€ Henceforth, I lurked around the blogs covered by IW, some I added to my favourites and I still check them out for new stuff daily. Years passed by, university took my soul away and finally I gathered my courage to enter wotachat since I heard about it somewhere.ย  I nosebled like hell and obviously made a fool of myself in front of my favourite bloggers and was advised to make a blogย  ๐Ÿ˜„ And here I am ๐Ÿ˜€

Welcome to my blog and please feel free to message meย  – – – – irmakl@wp.pl – – – -with anything you want. Exchanging links, pulling a tantrum that Risako is not fat, giving me some tips on my blog, flames and love letters โ€“ anything ๐Ÿ˜€

5 Comments Add your own

  • 1. Hexi  |  July 17, 2010 at 1:37 PM

    You’re like my true love! ๐Ÿ˜„
    Not really explored your site much before but we’re so similar! ><''
    and i love it.
    hahaha!
    ^_^

    Reply
    • 2. ladybird  |  July 17, 2010 at 1:46 PM

      Awww thank you :* I explored your site but never really dared to comment but I’m making it up ๐Ÿ˜€

      Reply
      • 3. Hexi  |  July 17, 2010 at 5:11 PM

        hee hee. not dared? ๐Ÿ˜„
        i dun bite. :3

        ๐Ÿ˜›

        Reply
        • 4. ladybird  |  July 17, 2010 at 5:45 PM

          I used to be a very shy lurker ๐Ÿ˜€ Btw, I totally screwed my right hand nail art. But without my glasses and when I hold it as far as I can it looks almost decent ๐Ÿ˜„

          Reply
          • 5. Hexi  |  July 17, 2010 at 5:58 PM

            Awh! i love to lurk. you read some great stuff. ๐Ÿ˜„
            i bet it’s not that bad. ><''
            Just done my nails again, got really bored. :3 gonna do a proper tutorial on these ones. haha!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Trackback this post  |  Subscribe to the comments via RSS Feed


%d bloggers like this: